Xanthopsar flavus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Southern South American Grassland Birds
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix I1999
Date of entry in Appendix II2005
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSaffron-Cowled Blackbird
SpanishTordo amarillo, dragón
GermanGilbstarling
Formerly listed asAgelaius flavus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyIcteridae
Scientific name Xanthopsar flavus

Related content