Gyps rueppelli

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsBirds of Prey (Raptors) (2015), CMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2017
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Gyps rueppelli

Common names
EnglishRüppell's Vulture, Rüppell's Griffon
FrenchVautour de Rüppell
SpanishBuitre moteado
GermanSperbergeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Gyps rueppelli

Related content